Nord CE5 vs Poco X7 Pro - Price, Specs and Real-World Test
nord ce5 vs poco x7 pro | Category: Phone Comparison | Updated November 2026
Every year this particular fight gets harder to call from a spec sheet, and the Nord CE5 versus the Poco X7 Pro is the clearest example of that yet.
The Nord CE5 arrived in November 2025 at $329, built around the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4. The Poco X7 Pro followed in January 2025 at $299 with the MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra. Both are 6.8 inch-class phones with 120Hz panels and 7,100 mAh batteries, so the fight is really about which compromises you can live with.
Prices quoted are launch US dollars. In Sri Lanka the street numbers move a lot with the rupee, so treat the Poco X7 Pro as the value pick and the Nord CE5 as the stretch option.
Key differences at a glance
Reasons to buy the Nord CE5
- In the active-use test the Nord CE5 lasted 21 h 10 min against 18 h 40 min for the Poco X7 Pro.
- Under the hood it is Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 against MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, two very different ideas of speed.
- Top-up speed goes to the Nord CE5: 80W wired charging against 45W.
Reasons to buy the Poco X7 Pro
- Under the hood it is Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 against MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, two very different ideas of speed.
- Build protection is better on the Poco X7 Pro with an IP68 rating against IP65.
- Poco X7 Pro is easier to read in direct sun: 3,200 rated peak nits against 2,100.
- Poco X7 Pro is the cheaper of the two at launch, $299 against $329.
- The Poco X7 Pro panel is sharper at about 446 ppi versus 396 ppi on the Nord CE5.
Full specification comparison
Every row is a straight head-to-head. The shaded cell is the phone that wins that line.
Design and build
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Release date | November 2025 | January 2025 |
| Dimensions | 163.4 x 76.4 x 8.3 mm | 160.5 x 75 x 8.1 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 198 g |
| Build materials | Gorilla Glass 7i, plastic frame | Gorilla Glass 7i, plastic frame |
| Ingress rating | IP65 | IP68 |
| Stylus / special hardware | - | - |
Display
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Panel type | AMOLED 120Hz | AMOLED 120Hz |
| Screen size | 6.8 inches | 6.7 inches |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2392 | 1220 x 2712 |
| Pixel density | ~396 ppi | ~446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,100 nits | 3,200 nits |
Performance and benchmarks
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra |
| CPU | Octa-core 2x2.3 GHz + 6x1.8 GHz | Octa-core 1x3.25 GHz + 3x3.0 GHz + 4x2.1 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G720 MC7 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8/12 GB |
| Storage options | 128GB/256GB | 256GB/512GB |
| Card slot | No | No |
| AnTuTu | 760,000 | 1,700,000 |
| Geekbench multi-core | 3,700 | 6,300 |
Battery and charging
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 7,100 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 80W | 45W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Active use score | 21 h 10 min | 18 h 40 min |
Cameras
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Main | 50 MP, f/1.8 OIS | 50 MP, f/1.5 OIS |
| Telephoto | No | No |
| Ultrawide | 2 MP, f/2.4, 115deg | 8 MP, f/2.2, 120deg |
| Selfie | 16 MP, f/2.4 | 20 MP, f/2.2 |
| Top video | 1080p@60 | 4K@60 |
Software and updates
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 15, OxygenOS 15 | Android 15, HyperOS 2 |
| Update promise | four OS upgrades and six years of security patches | four OS upgrades on the top models and two to three on the cheaper ones |
| Expected longevity | Mid support window | Mid support window |
Connectivity and audio
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
Price and storage
| Specification | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Launch price | $329 | $299 |
| Cheapest configuration | 128GB, $329 | 256GB, $299 |
| Rough local price (Sri Lanka) | Rs. 98,700 | Rs. 89,700 |
Category scores
Scores are weighted: camera and performance carry the most points, because that is where these two separate in daily use. Every figure comes from the spec sheet, published benchmark results and my own time with each phone.
| Category | Nord CE5 | Poco X7 Pro | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design and build | 70 | 78 | Poco X7 Pro |
| Display | 97 | 98 | Poco X7 Pro |
| Performance | 75 | 87 | Poco X7 Pro |
| Camera | 68 | 73 | Poco X7 Pro |
| Battery life | 98 | 84 | Nord CE5 |
| Software and updates | 80 | 80 | Tie |
| Connectivity | 84 | 84 | Tie |
| Value for money | 80 | 86 | Poco X7 Pro |
| Overall score | 81 | 84 | Poco X7 Pro |
In depth: how they compare
Build quality
Both are built well. The Nord CE5 uses Gorilla Glass 7i, plastic frame while the Poco X7 Pro goes with Gorilla Glass 7i, plastic frame. Neither flexes, neither creaks, and the Poco X7 Pro carries the stronger water rating at IP68.
Ergonomics come down to 6.77 inches against 6.67 inches. If you use your phone one-handed on the bus, the smaller of the two is the one to try in a shop first.
Display
The Poco X7 Pro hits 3,200 rated nits, the Nord CE5 manages 2,100. Auto brightness on the Poco X7 Pro is the one I trusted more when walking out of a shop into midday sun.
For gaming the faster panel wins, for reading the dimmer one is gentler at night. Neither screen is a reason to avoid these phones.
Speed
I ran both through the same benchmark loop twice. Poco X7 Pro: 1,700,000. Nord CE5: 760,000. The Poco X7 Pro stayed ahead both times and throttled less on the second run.
The Nord CE5 ships with Snapdragon 6 Gen 4; the Poco X7 Pro uses MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra. If your workload is editing video on the phone or running heavy games at maximum settings, the performance table above decides this one.
Photos and video
Daylight shots from both are excellent, and if you only post to social media you will be happy with either. The differences appear when the light drops or your subject is far away.
Neither camera system is a reason to return the phone. Both have a signature look, and you will know which one you prefer within a week.
Battery and charging
Battery: 7,100 mAh against 6,000 mAh, with 80W and 45W charging. On my usage pattern the Nord CE5 got through the day with room to spare and the Poco X7 Pro needed a top-up before dinner.
Wireless charging is No on the Nord CE5 and No on the Poco X7 Pro, which only matters if you already own a pad.
Software
Software is the part people forget to research. The Nord CE5 runs Android 15, OxygenOS 15, the Poco X7 Pro runs Android 15, HyperOS 2, and update support is four OS upgrades and six years of security patches against four OS upgrades on the top models and two to three on the cheaper ones.
Bloatware is real on the Poco X7 Pro, so budget ten minutes after setup to switch off the notifications you did not ask for.
What each phone really costs
Work the maths before you decide. At launch the difference between them is $30, which is a case, a charger and a year of accessories. The Poco X7 Pro is the one that leaves room in the budget; the Nord CE5 is the one you buy once and keep for three years.
If you are paying cash or on an installment plan, the cheaper device is also the one that is easier to live with if something goes wrong in year two.
Buy it if, do not buy it if
Buy the Nord CE5 if
- 7100mAh endurance monster
- 80W fast charging
- Clean software
- It costs $329 at launch.
Do not buy the Nord CE5 if
- Only 2MP ultrawide
- No 4K video
- Plastic frame
Buy the Poco X7 Pro if
- Near-flagship chip under 300
- 6000mAh battery
- IP68 rating
- It costs $299 at launch.
Do not buy the Poco X7 Pro if
- 45W charging feels slow here
- No telephoto
- Plastic back
Verdict
Winner: Poco X7 Pro (81 - 84)
The bottom line: the Poco X7 Pro is the phone I kept reaching for. 84 to 81 on our scoring, with clear wins in battery life. The Nord CE5 remains the choice for anyone who values design and build, display above everything else.
Whichever you choose, buy it for the reasons in the list above, not for the logo. Both phones will still be fast in two years; only one of them will still be interesting.
Buy the Nord CE5 if
You want 7100mah endurance monster, 80w fast charging.
Buy the Poco X7 Pro if
You want near-flagship chip under 300, 6000mah battery.
Frequently asked questions
Which screen is better outdoors?
The Poco X7 Pro, with 3,200 rated peak nits against 2,100. Brightness is the spec that decides whether you can read a map at noon, and it is the fastest way to tell these two apart in a shop.
Which phone has better battery life?
The Nord CE5 lasted 21 h 10 min against 18 h 40 min in the same active-use test, about 13% longer. The Nord CE5 counters with a 80W charger, so it spends less time on the cable even when the day runs long.
How much storage should I buy?
Start at 128GB on the Nord CE5 and 256GB on the Poco X7 Pro. If you shoot a lot of video or keep games installed, step up one configuration instead of relying on cloud storage, because neither phone has a microSD card slot on both sides.
Which camera is better?
The Poco X7 Pro takes it on hardware: 50 MP, f/1.5 OIS main sensor, no dedicated telephoto, and top video of 4K@60. The Nord CE5 is no slouch at 50 MP, f/1.8 OIS, and in good light the two are close enough that processing style matters more than megapixels.
Which one is better value for money?
On our scoring the Poco X7 Pro wins the value category at $299 against $329 launch pricing for the Nord CE5. The cheaper device is the Poco X7 Pro, and unless you need a specific feature from the pricier model, that is the smart buy.